Privacy

Privacy Policy

IF YOU ARE UNDER THE AGE OF 18, PLEASE BE SURE TO READ THIS POLICY WITH YOUR PARENTS AND ASK QUESTIONS ABOUT THINGS YOU DO NOT UNDERSTAND. IF YOU ARE UNDER 13, PLEASE GET YOUR PARENT’S PERMISSION PRIOR TO USING ANY WEB SITES OPERATED BY LEARNING TODAY, AND BEFORE GIVING OUT YOUR E-MAIL ADDRESS OR ANY PERSONAL INFORMATION TO LEARNING TODAY OR TO ANYONE ELSE ON THE INTERNET.

Learning Today’s Privacy Policy

Learning Today Inc. is committed to protecting you and your family’s privacy when you visit any of our web sites, or use our electronic services, such as product registration or technical support. Learning Today does not require anyone to register or share personal information to visit most of our web sites. However, many of our sites and online products require registration to access content or other privileges provided. We do not knowingly collect and keep any of your personal information unless you volunteer it. In addition, we do not knowingly collect and keep personal information from children under the age of 13 without parental consent or the consent of program administrators, in the case of students involved in programs purchased by learning institutes as part of a learning program. Collection of personal information of children under 13 years old in connection with Learning Today’s curriculum-based online products is also governed by the Learning Today Online Curriculum Product Privacy Policy. Please review the information below to familiarize yourself with our policies on web site privacy. By visiting any Learning Today sites, you hereby agree to all the terms set forth within this Privacy Policy.

A Special Message for Parents

Learning Today adheres to the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA) in each of our web sites for children and in all our registration processes within our software products released after September 12, 2001 (date of release of first commercially available product). Parents, you can help by spending time online with your children and monitoring your children’s online use. Please help us protect your child’s privacy by instructing them never to provide personal information on this site or any other, or within any software registration process, without your permission.

Subscription Product Data Tracking

Learning Today offers certain products available through its various sites on a subscription basis. Use of these subscription services shall constitute your consent to the terms of this privacy policy. To facilitate these subscription products we may collect and maintain certain information associated with your subscription. This information includes, but is not limited to, your subscription account I.D., records of your access to the subscription service, start and end date of your subscription as well as any other usage information that may be necessary to provide a well-maintained service to all our subscribers. The information that we collect and store is secured behind numerous computer “firewalls” utilizing both hardware and software protection and encryption. We do not share the data that we collect or store with third parties and will not do so without your express written consent. Only those authorized users who are allowed to retrieve the data have access.

Cookies

A “cookie” is a small file that we save on your computer’s hard drive which contains non-personal information. These cookies help to give you faster access to pages you have already visited. We also use cookies to help us figure out how many people visit our sites, which of our web pages they visit, and how long they stay there. You can disable cookies on your computer by indicating this in the preferences or options menus in your browser. Most browsers accept cookies automatically, but allow you to disable them.

Learning Today does not collect information passively through cookies or other tracking mechanisms. Cookies DON’T contain any personal information about a specific user. We don’t use cookies or other non-consensual methods to capture personally identifiable information. Learning Today doesn’t use cookies for direct marketing or promotional purposes. Cookies are not used to collect information specifically about you or your family for sharing with third parties.

Session IDs

We use “Session IDs” to also allow Learning Today to identify a particular user across multiple web page requests. This Session ID is maintained within your cookie file, where possible. If cookies are not enabled, or if the user’s internet browser program does not support cookies then Learning Today will place the Session ID in the requested web page. This allows the end user to avoid having to continually re-enter certain information such as account name and password for every web page request. This Session ID “expires” whenever the user closes their internet browser or “times out” automatically after 30 minutes of inactivity.

Links to Other Web Sites

Throughout our web site we include links to other web sites. Our privacy policy does not apply to these external links. The privacy policy of the third party web site governs the information collection and usage on such third party site. We urge parents and teachers to learn more about protecting children on the Internet by visiting the following sites:

Banner Ads & Advertising

Learning Today has no third party banner ads or advertising of any type for commercial purposes on its web sites or within its subscription products.

In Closing

We want you and your family to have fun and enjoy the learning experience on our web sites and while using our trial and subscription products. We urge you to be careful and use common sense whenever divulging personal information of any kind on the Internet. We require little significant information about our subscribers and the data we do collect and store is entirely related to the education process. That is our policy and we shall remain committed to protecting your privacy today, and in the future. Please be aware that we may change our policy from time to time. When we change the policy we will notify you of the changes by posting the new policy changes to our web sites. For more information on our policy please contact me directly:

Dale Baker

CEO/President

Dale@learningtoday.com